Privacy Policy

Collins Booksellers is a retailer, which trades utilising the web through its website and in stores around Australia. Information about us can be obtained by clicking the ‘About Collins Bookstores’ information tag on our homepage or by contacting our Privacy Officer on 03 9654 7400 or by e-mail to headoffice@collinsbooks.com.au.

Collins Booksellers acknowledges and is committed to protecting your privacy. We will collect, use and disclose and hold personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1998 ("the Act").

Security And Access Of Personal Information

The personal information you have provided to us will be kept confidential and secure and will not be accessible for unauthorised use, amendment or disclosure. Only Collins Booksellers’ staff and our fulfilment service/website host, all of whom have been trained on our Privacy Policy will have access to such information. You are able to access the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer by phone on 03 9654 7400 or e-mail to headoffice@collinsbooks.com.au.

Collins Booksellers Privacy Complaint Process

If you are concerned with the way Collins Booksellers has handled your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer Privacy Officer on 03 9654 7400 or by e-mail to headoffice@collinsbooks.com.au with your complaint. We will make available to you a privacy complaint form, which you will be required to complete and return to us. This will ensure the prompt investigation of your complaint. If we have not handled your personal information in an appropriate way we will take steps to remedy your concerns promptly